Programme

Welcome to the ‘Histories of Urban Design’ programme overview. The conference will be structured according to four parallel tracks, each comprising five sessions:
TRACK A: Governance, Citizens, Agents
TRACK B: Politics, Economics, Inequities
TRACK C: Profession, Discipline, Practice
TRACK D: Types, Figures, Projects

A full book of abstracts will be available for download by the end of May


Monday, 15 November 2021

09.00 – 18.30: Registration desk open
13.00 – 13.30: Welcome by Tom Avermaete and Janina Gosseye
13.30 – 15.00: Keynote lecture by Rahul Mehrotra
15.00 – 15.30: Coffee break
15.30 – 18.00: 4 parallel sessions

Session A1 – Agents of Cross-cultural Exchange – Chair: Hannah Leroux
Session B1 – Form Follows Finance – Chair: Carola Hein
Session C1 – Approaches and Tools – Chair: Tom Avermaete
Session D1 – Engaging with the Environment – Chair: Kelly Shannon

18.30 – 20.00: Conference apéro


Tuesday, 16 November 2021

09.00 – 17.30: Registration desk open
09.30 – 12.00: 4 parallel session

Session A2 – Cities and Citizens – Chair: Samia Henni
Session B2 – Geopolitics of Urban Design – Chair: Kelly Shannon
Session C2 – Concepts and Discourses – Chair: Andres Kurg
Session D2 – Housing Types – Chair: Vittorio Lampugnani

12.00 – 13.30: Lunch
13.30 – 15.00: Keynote lecture by Jennifer Mack
15.00 – 17.30: 4 parallel session

Session A3 – City Governance and Urban Transformation – Chair: Tom Avermaete
Session B3 – Regimes and Ideologies – Chair: Samia Henni
Session C3 – Disciplinary Tensions – Chair: TBC
Session D3 – Infrastructure and Mobility – Chair: TBC

17.30 – 18.00: Coffee break
18.00 – 19.30: Keynote lecture by Roger Diener
19.30 – 22.30: Conference dinner


Wednesday, 17 November 2021

09.00 – 13.00: Registration desk open
09.30 – 12.00: 4 parallel sessions

Session A4 – Neighbourhoods and Communities – Chair: Duanfang Lu
Session B4 – The Politics of the Plan – Chair: Andres Kurg
Session C4 – Professional Culture and Agents – Chair: Carola Hein
Session D4 – Model Cities – Chair: Vittorio Lampugnani

12.00 – 13.30: Lunch
13.30 – 15.00: Keynote lecture by Nan Ellin
15.00 – 17.30: 4 parallel sessions

Session A5 – Roles and Actors – Chair: Duanfang Lu
Session B5 – Urban Divides – Chair: Hannah Leroux
Session C5 – Urban Design Pedagogies – Chair: Janina Gosseye
Session D5 – Urban Figures in Transformation – Chair: TBC

17.30 – 18.00: Coffee break
18.00 – 19.00: Closing comments by the conference organisers and conference committee